Programme
Preliminary Programme
for the Conference. Details such as Session Chairs
and Talk titles will be added as we go along.
In all sessions, there will be additional contributed
talks.
|
International Conference
on Bioinformatics-2006
December 18th
– 20th, 2006
Hotel Ashok,
New Delhi, India
|
|
18/12/2006
|
~ 10.00 a.m. |
Registration and Inauguration |
10.00 – 11.00 a.m. |
Plenary Lecture : |
Chair : M.Vijayan, IISc, Bangalore. |
|
Speaker : |
Gene Myers, HHMI, Janelia Farms
Imaging-Based Systems Biology |
11.00 – 11.30 a.m. |
Tea/Coffee |
|
11.30 – 1.30 p.m. |
SESSION – IA : |
Computational Biology 1 |
|
Chair: |
Sachin Maheswari, IIT, New Delhi. |
|
Speakers : |
Ross King, U. of Aberystwyth (Spl Lec)
Laxmi Parida, IBM, Yorktown Heights |
|
SESSION – IB : |
Structural Bioinformatics 1 |
|
Chair: |
A. Surolia, NII, Delhi |
|
Speakers : |
Philip Bourne, UC San Diego (Spl Lec) |
|
|
Pinak Chakrabarti, BI, Kolkata |
|
SESSION
- IC |
Datamining
& Databases |
|
Chair:
|
Tan
Tin Wee, NUS, Singapore |
|
Speakers
: |
K.
Sekar, IISc, Bangalore.
Ravi Sachidanandam, Cold Spring Harbour
Shoba Ranganathan, McQuarrie U, Sydney
Debasisa Mohanty, NII, New Delhi |
1.30 – 2.30 p.m. |
Lunch |
|
2.30 – 3.15 p.m. |
Plenary lecture : |
Chair: Ashwin Srinivasan, IBM, New Delhi |
|
Speaker : |
D. Gusfield, UC Davis |
3.15 – 3.45 p.m. |
Tea/Coffee |
|
3.45 – 6.00 p.m |
SESSION – IIA : |
Genomics & Proteomics 1 |
|
Chair: |
Akhilesh Tyagi, DUSC, New Delhi
|
|
Speakers : |
Akhilesh
Pandey, JHU, Baltimore S.Ramachandran,
IGIB, Delhi
|
|
SESSION – IIB : |
Molecular
Simulations 1
|
|
Chair: |
|
|
Speakers : |
Saraswathi Vishveshwara, IISc, Bangalore |
|
|
N
Gautham, U of Madras, Chennai
|
|
SESSION
- IIC |
Systems Biology 1 |
|
Chairp |
R
Ramaswamy, JNU, New Delhi
|
|
Speakers |
A.
Kinoshita, Keio U, Fujisawa
Pawan Dhar, RIKEN, Yokohama
Somdatta Sinha, CCMB, Hyderabad
John Reinitz, SUNY StonyBrook |
6.00 p.m. |
Plenary lecture : |
Chair: Samir Bramhachari, IGIB Delhi |
|
Speaker : |
Michael Waterman,
University of Southern California, Los Angeles,
USA |
Constructing
a Restriction Map of the Maize Genome
|
19.12.2006
|
9.15 – 10.45 a.m. |
Plenary lectures : |
Chair: N. N Yathindra, IBAB Bangalore |
|
Speakers : |
D L Beveridge, Wesleyan U, Middletown |
|
|
Ravi Iyengar, MSSM, New York |
10.45 – 11.15 a.m. |
Tea/Coffee |
|
11.15 – 1.30 p.m. |
SESSION – IIIA: |
Molecular Simulations 2 |
|
Chair: |
Ashok Thakur, Kolkata |
|
Speakers : |
Richard Lavery, CNRS, Paris (Special Lecture) |
|
|
B Jayaram, IIT, Delhi |
|
|
Devapriya
Chaudhury, JNU, New Delhi |
|
SESSION – IIIB : |
Computational Biology 2 |
|
Chairp : |
Gad Landau, The University of Haifa
Rahul Siddharthan, IMSc, Chennai |
|
SESSION - IIIC : |
Structural
Bioinformatics 2
|
|
Chair
: |
C
Ramakrishnan, IGIB, New Delhi |
|
Speakers
: |
Dinakar
Salunke, NII, New Delhi
Bostjan Kobe, Queensland, Brisbane
Pramod Wangikar, IIT, Mumbai |
1.30 – 2.30 p.m. |
Lunch and Meeting of InCoB Executive Committee |
2.30 – 3.30 p.m. |
Poster Session (Meeting continuing) |
3.30 – 4.15 p.m. |
Plenary lecture : Chair: |
Kanury
V. S. Rao, ICGEB, New Delhi |
Speaker
: |
Y.
Sakaki, RIKEN, Yokohama |
4.15 – 6.30 p.m. |
SESSION – IVA |
Structural Bioinformatics 3 |
|
Chairperson : |
i |
|
Speakers : |
Manju Bansal, IISc, Bangalore
Sarah Teichmann, Cambridge
N. Srinivasan, IISc, Bangalore |
|
SESSION – IVB |
Microarray Analysis |
|
Chair: |
Partha P Majumder, ISI, Kolkata |
|
Speakers : |
Narinder Sahni, JNU, New Delhi
Gabriela Alexe, IBM, Yorktown Heights
Ramesh Hariharan, Strand Lifesciences, Bangalore |
|
SESSION
- IVC |
Genomics
and Proteomics 2 |
|
Chairperson
: |
|
|
Speakers
: |
Gyan Bhanot, CINJ, New Brunswick
H. A. Nagarajaram, CDFD, Hyderabad |
|
|
|
20.12.2006
|
9.15 – 10.45 a.m |
Plenary lecture: |
Chair: Ashok Kolaskar, U Pune, Pune |
|
Speakers : |
D. Sankoff, U Ottawa
Mike Gribskov, Purdue U, Lafayette |
10.45 – 11.15 a.m |
Tea/Coffee |
|
11.15 – 1.30 p.m. |
SESSION – VA : |
Drug Design |
|
Chair: |
Rama Mukherji, Dabur, NewDelhi. |
|
Speaker : |
W. L. Jorgensen, Yale U, New Haven (Spl Lec)
Carmay Lim, National Tsing Hua U, Taipei
Indira Ghosh, U Pune, Pune |
|
SESSION
- VB : |
Systems
Biology 2 |
|
Chair: |
|
|
Speaker
: |
Stanislas
Leibler, Rockefeller (Spl Lec)
Anirvan Sengupta, Rutgers U, New Brunswick
Indrani Bose, Bose Institute, Kolkata |
1.30 – 2.30 p.m. |
Lunch |
|
2.30 – 3.30 p.m. |
Poster Session |
|
3.30 – 4.15 p.m. |
Plenary lecture : |
Chair: T.P.Singh, AIIMS, New Delhi |
|
Speaker : |
Barry Honig, Columbia U, New York |
4.15 – 6.30 p.m. |
SESSION – VI : |
Software products and Industry |
|
Chairperson : |
M. Vidyasagar, TCS, Hyderabad |
|
Speakers : |
Sharmila Mande TCS, Hyderabad
T.Werner, Genomatix, Munich
G.P.S. Raghava, IMTECH Chandigarh
Rajani
Joshi, IIT, Mumbai |
VALEDICTORY FUNCTION
|
|
|